NY Champions

Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Wired Bryan Anstu Farm LLC Anstu Stables Inc.
2 Year Old Female Artemis Agrotera Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman Chester and Mary Broman
3 Year Old Male Notacatbutallama Happy Hill Farm Repole Stable
3 Year Old Female Discreet Marq Patricia Generazio Patricia A. Generazio
Older Male King Kreesa Horse Partners Gerald and Susan Kresa
Older Female Cluster of Stars Michael McPoland & Sean Finn Turtle Bird Stable
Turf Male King Kreesa Horse Partners Gerald and Susan Kresa
Turf Female Discreet Marq Patricia Generazio Patricia A. Generazio
Male Sprinter Palace The Peter J. Callahan Revocable Trust Dated 2/28/02 Antonino Miuccio
Female Sprinter Cluster of Stars Michael McPoland & Sean Finn Turtle Bird Stable
Steeplechase Sunshine Numbers Dresden Farm Mrs. George M. Sensor
Horse of the Year Cluster of Stars Michael McPoland & Sean Finn Turtle Bird Stable
Broodmare of the Year Babyurthegreatest, dam of Cluster of Stars
Trainer of the Year Linda Rice
Jockey of the Year Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Breeder of the Year Patricia S. Purdy
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Weekend Hideaway Flying Zee Stables Red and Black Stable
2 Year Old Female Kelli Got Frosty Andrew Cohen Sunrise Stables, L. Sacks, A. Flanagan, and Golden Goose Enterprise LL
3 Year Old Male The Lumber Guy Stonewall Farm Barry K. Schwartz
3 Year Old Female Dayatthespa Castellare DiCracchiolo Stable, Cracchiolo & Goldsher Jerry Frankel, Ronald Frankel, Steve Laymon & Bradley Thoroughbreds
Older Male Saginaw Ted Taylor Drawing Away Stable and David Jacobson
Older Female Hessonite Berkshire Stud and Waterville Lake Stables Limited, LLC William J. Punk, Jr. and Philip DiLeo
Turf Male Unbridled Command Sequel Thoroughbreds LLC & A. Lakin & Sons Inc. Lewis G. Lakin, Kevin and Colleen Bamford & David Bernsen
Turf Female Dayatthespa Castellare DiCracchiolo Stable, Cracchiolo & Goldsher Jerry Frankel, Ronald Frankel, Steve Laymon & Bradley Thoroughbreds
Male Sprinter The Lumber Guy Stonewall Farm Barry K. Schwartz
Female Sprinter Agave Kiss Nustar Breeding LLC Flying Zee Racing Stables LLC
Steeplechase Cat Feathers Happy Hill Farm Kate Dalton
Horse of the Year The Lumber Guy Stonewall Farm Barry K. Schwartz
Broodmare of the Year Boltono, dam of The Lumber Guy
Trainer of the Year Mike Hushion
Jockey of the Year Ramon Dominguez
Breeder of the Year Stonewall Farm
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Swag Daddy Sugar Maple Farm Eric Fein
2 Year Old Female Weemissfrankie Hidden Point Farm Inc Sharon Alesia, Bran Jam Stables, Ciaglia Racing LLC, Rob Dyrdek, Nick Cosato & Peter Eurton
3 Year Old Male Street Game Nustar Breeding LLC Flying Zee Stable
3 Year Old Female Ava K. Sugar Maple Farm & H. Lewis Rapaport H. Lewis Rapaport & Sugar Maple Farm
4 Year Old & Up Male Giant Ryan Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Shivananda Parbhoo
4 Year Old & Up Female Lovely Lil Stonewall Farm Barry K. Schwartz
Turf Male Compliance Officer Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey La Marca Stable
Turf Female Hessonite Berkshire Stud & Waterville Lake Stables Limited LLC William J. Punk, Jr. & Philip DiLeo
Male Sprinter Giant Ryan Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Shivananda Parbhoo
Female Sprinter Lovely Lil Stonewall Farm Barry K. Schwartz
Steeplechase Here Comes Art William R. Ammann Carrington Racing Stable
Horse of the Year Giant Ryan Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Shivananda Parbhoo
Broodmare of the Year Salty Romance Dr. & Mrs. Stuart E. Brown II & Mrs. Abbie S. Wood Flying Zee Stable
Trainer of the Year Chris J. Englehart
Jockey of the Year Ramon Dominguez
Breeder of the Year Chester & Mary Broman
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Bug Juice Milfer Farm Inc. Our Blue Streaks Stable
2 Year Old Female Final Mesa Carmine Telesca & John Guerrera Wesley A. Ward
3 Year Old Male Friend Or Foe Chester & Mary Broman Chester & Mary Broman
3 Year Old Female Franny Freud Tony Grey Paul P. Pompa, Jr., Stephen Yarbrough & Winter Park Partners
4 Year Old & Up Male Haynesfield Barry Weisbord & Margaret Santulli Turtle Bird Stable
4 Year Old & Up Female Rightly So Sequel 2003 Zayat Stables, LLC
Turf Male Get Serious Morgan's Ford Farm James M. Dinan, Jacques J. Moore and Phantom House
Turf Female Khancord Kid Chester & Mary Broman Chester & Mary Broman
Male Sprinter Silver Timber Sez Who Thoroughbreds Michael Dubb & High Grade Racing Stable
Female Sprinter Franny Freud Tony Grey Paul P. Pompa, Jr., Stephen Yarbrough & Winter Park Partners
Steeplechase Sunshine Numbers Dresden Farm Mrs. George M. Sensor
Horse of the Year Haynesfield Barry Weisbord & Margaret Santulli Turtle Bird Stable
Broodmare of the Year Fit Right In Thomas/Lakin JMJ Racing
Trainer of the Year Linda Rice
Jockey of the Year Ramon Dominguez
Breeder of the Year Vivien Malloy/Edition Farm
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Ibboyee Patricia S. Purdy Anstu Stables, Inc.
2 Year Old Female Franny Freud Anthony Grey Paul P. Pompa, Jr., Winter Park Partners & Stephen Yarbrough
3 Year Old Male Haynesfield Barry Weisbord & Margaret Santulli Turtle Bird Stable
3 Year Old Female Don't Forget Gil Jonathan Thorne Alan Brodsky
4 Year Old & Up Male Banrock Kathleen O'Connell & Nyala Farm Nyala Farm
4 Year Old & Up Female Canadian Ballet Gus Schoenborn, Jr. Obviously NY Stable
Turf Male Banrock Kathleen O'Connell & Nyala Farm Nyala Farm
Turf Female Canadian Ballet Gus Schoenborn, Jr. Obviously NY Stable
Male Sprinter Driven by Success New Dawn Stud, LLC Repole Stable
Female Sprinter Canadian Ballet Gus Schoenborn, Jr. Obviously NY Stable
Steeplechase Sunshine Numbers Dresden Farm Mrs. George M. Sensor
Horse of the Year Haynesfield Barry Weisbord & Margaret Santulli Turtle Bird Stable
Broodmare of the Year Nothing Special Josham Farms Limited Phyllis Adair
Trainer of the Year Linda Rice
Jockey of the Year Ramon Dominguez
Breeder of the Year Anthony Grey
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Cribnote Red Diamond Stable LLC Red Diamond Stable LLC
2 Year Old Female Doremifasollatido Edward J. Messina Susan Moore and M & M Thoroughbred Partners
3 Year Old Male Tin Cup Chalice Mike Lecesse Scott Van Laer and Mike Lecesse
3 Year Old Female Sweet Vendetta David Cassidy and Edward Lipton Team Penney Racing LLC and WinStar Farm LLC
4 Year Old & Up Male Commentator Michael Martinez Tracy Farmer
4 Year Old & Up Female J'ray Lawrence Goichman Lawrence Goichman
Turf Male Pays to Dream December Hill Farm December Hill Farm
Turf Female J'ray Lawrence Goichman Lawrence Goichman
Male Sprinter Bustin Stones Roddy J. Valente Roddy J. Valente
Female Sprinter By the Light Paul Rothfuss Paul Rothfuss
Steeplechase Be Certain Sugar Maple Farm Alnoff Stable
Horse of the Year Commentator Michael Martinez Tracy Farmer
Broodmare of the Year Twice Forbidden Carmine Iorio Mike Lecesse
Trainer of the Year Gary Contessa    
Jockey of the Year Edgar Prado    
Breeder of the Year Becky Thomas    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Giant Moon Albert Fried, Jr Albert Fried, Jr.
2 Year Old Female By the Light Paul Rothfuss Jay Em Ess Stable
3 Year Old Male Stunt Man Flying Zee Stable Winning Move Stable
3 Year Old Female Talking Treasure Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
4 Year Old & Up Male Naughty New Yorker Dr. William Wilmot & Dr. Joan Taylor Fox Ridge Farm Inc.
4 Year Old & Up Female Oprah Winney Gatsas Thoroughbreds LLC Sanford Goldfarb, Michael Dubb and The Bunch of Characters Stable
Turf Male Dave Joe Gerrity Parting Glass Stable & The Three Colleens Stable
Turf Female Factual Contender Flying Zee Stables T.J. Farone, Jr.
Female Sprinter Oprah Winney Gatsas Thoroughbreds LLC Sanford Goldfarb, Michael Dubb and The Bunch of Characters Stable
Male Sprinter Friendly Island Frankie O'Connor's Kildare Stud & Adrian Regan Anstu Stables
Steeplechase Be Certain Sugar Maple Farm Alnoff Stables
Horse of the Year Naughty New Yorker Dr. William Wilmot & Dr. Joan Taylor Fox Ridge Farm Inc.
Broodmare of the Year Naughty Natisha Dr. William Wilmot & Dr. Joan Taylor Fox Ridge Farm Inc.
Trainer of the Year Gary Contessa    
Jockey of the Year Eibar Coa    
Breeder of the Year Sez Who Thoroughbreds (Richard Simon)    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Lawerence The Roman Lawrence Roman, Edward English, Jeff Levine Lawerence Roman
2 Year Old Female Chief Officer Becky Thomas's Sequel 2003 & Lynda Richter Zayat Stables LLC
3 Year Old Male Sharp Humor Paricia Staskowski Purdy Edwin Edelberg & Purdedel Stable
3 Year Old Female No Reason Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Winter Park Partners of Anthony Grey
4 Year Old & Up Male Friendly Island Frankie O'Connor's Kildare Stud & Adrian Regan Anstu Stables
4 Year Old & Up Female Fleet Indian Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Paul Saylor
Turf Male Certifiably Crazy Duane & Roger Kilbride Wachtel Stable, Kenneth Avanzino, Double S Stable, & BWF Partners
Turf Female Sabellina Genegantslet Farm Jay Lieberman
Female Sprinter Behaving Badly Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Patti & Hal Earnhardt III
Male Sprinter Friendly Island Frankie O'Connor's Kildare Stud & Adrian Regan Anstu Stables
Steeplechase I'm Hit Sarge William Fossett Hounds Cry Farm
Horse of the Year Fleet Indian Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin Paul Saylor
Broodmare of the Year Timeleighness   Becky Thomas (Sequel)
Trainer of the Year Gary Contessa    
Jockey of the Year Eibar Coa    
Breeder of the Year Sez Who Thoroughbreds (Richard Simon)    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Sharp Humor Patricia Purdy Purdedel Stable
2 Year Old Female J'Ray Lawrence Goichman Lawrence Goichman
3 Year Old Male The Daddy William S. Farish Jr. & Gaillardia, LLC Greg Norman
3 Year Old Female Acey Deucey Glen Grey Farm Jeffrey Tucker
4 Year Old & Up Male Commentator Michael Martinez Tracy Farmer
4 Year Old & Up Female Capeside Lady Thomas/Lakin So. Madcapt Stable
Turf Male Certifiably Crazy Duane & Roger Kilbride Double S Stable
Turf Female J'Ray Lawrence Goichman Lawrence Goichman
Sprinter Acey Deucey Glen Grey Farm Jeffrey Tucker
Steeplechase I'm Hit Sarge William Fossett Tom Kirklin
Horse of the Year Commentator Michael Martinez Tracy Farmer
Broodmare of the Year Antespend   Chester and Mary Broman
Trainer of the Year Bruce Levine    
Jockey of the Year Richard Migliore    
Breeder of the Year Sez Who Thoroughbreds    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Galloping Grocer Robert Rosenthal & Estate of Ira Waldbaum Robert Rosenthal
2 Year Old Female Megascape Sez Who Thoroughbreds Robert Beck
3 Year Old Male Friend's Lake Chester and Mary Broman Chester and Mary Broman
3 Year Old Male Commentator Michael Martinez Tracy Farmer
3 Year Old Female Capeside Lady Becky Thomas and Lewis Lakin So Madcapt Stable
3 Year Old Female Sugar Punch Dr. Bernard Abramovici Rudina Stable
4 Year Old & Up Male Funny Cide WinStar Farm Sackatoga Stable
4 Year Old & Up Female Board Elligible D'Arrigo & Lynch Racing IEAH Stable, Torre, Speranza & Petronella
Turf Female Sabellina John Valentino Jay Lieberman
Turf Male Quantum Merit Gerald and Joanne Nielsen Joseph Gioia
Sprinter Well Fancied Seymour Cohn Sanford Goldfarb, Stewart Hoffman & Jonathan Flesig
Steeplechase Almost There Peter Triano & Mat Stables Jeremy Gillam
Horse of the Year Funny Cide WinStar Farm Sackatoga Stable
Broodmare of the Year Loose Wire   Caroline Ferguson and Monica Driver
Trainer of the Year Gary Contessa    
Jockey of the Year Richard Migliore    
Breeders of the Year Chester and Mary Broman    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Read The Footnotes Lawrence Goichman Seth Klarman
2 Year Old Female Capeside Lady Becky Thomas & Lewis Lakin South Madcapt Stable
3 Year Old Male Funny Cide Win Star Farm Sackatoga Stable
3 Year Old Female Buy The Sport Patricia Calandro, Judi Nelson & Marcy Roberts Georgica Stable, Stephen Mack & Andrew Rosen
4 Year Old & Up Male Well Fancied Seymour Cohn Sanford Goldfarb, Stewart Jpff,am & Jonathan Flesig
4 Year Old & Up Female Carson Hollow Patricia Staskowski Purdy Hemlock Hills Farm & Stronach Stables
Turf Female Wake Up Kiss John Hettinger Rudlein Stable & William L. Clifton
Turf Male      
Turf Male Whitmore's Conn H. Bud Wolfe & Joe D'Agostino Michael & Lynn Shanley
Sprinter Bossanova Kent & Katy Wiechert Lorraine & Rod Rodriguez
Steeplechase Greek Hero Dutch Acres Farm Sharon Sheppard
Horse of the Year Funny Cide Win Star Farm Sackatoga Stable
Broodmare of the Year Final Accord   Patricia Calandro
Trainer of the Year Barclay Tagg    
Jockey of the Year Jose Santos    
Lifetime Achievement Award Gerald A. Nielsen    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Funny Cide Winstar Farm Sackatoga Stable
2 Year Old Female Beautiful America Thomas Ryba Chester and Mary Broman
3 Year Old Male Private Emblem Berkshire Stud & Oak Cliff Stable James Cassels & Bob Zollars
3 Year Old Female Carson Hollow Patricia Staskowski Purdy Hemlock Hills Farm & Frank Stronach
4 Year Old & Up Male Gander Angela Rugnetta Gatsas Stable
4 Year Old & Up Female Dat You Miz Blue Landon Knight Stable Cynthyia Knight
Turf Female (1) Rhum Berkshire Stud & Oak Cliff Stable Leonard Green
  (2) Shopping for Love Donald George & Dennis D'Arcangelo New River Partnership
Turf Male Finality Albert Fried Dogwood Stable
Sprinter Carson Hollow Patricia Staskowski Purdy Hemlock Hills Farm & Frank Stronach
Steeplechase Hendler Richard Bomze Donald Yovanovich
Horse of the Year Carson Hollow Patricia Staskowski Purdy Hemlock Hills Farm & Frank Stronach
Broodmare of the Year Critical Crew   Patricia Staskowski Purdy
Trainer of the Year Richard Dutrow, Jr    
Jockey of the Year - 1st Year John Velazquez    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male White Ibis William Garbarini & Michaed Martin Quarter Keg Stable
2 Year Old Female Shesastonecoldfox Dennis & Deborah Petrisak Langpap Stable & Lor Stable
3 Year Old Male Personal Pro CBF Corporation James F. Edwards
3 Year Old Female Ransom's Pride Chester & Mary Broman Chester & Mary Broman
4 Year Old & Up Male (1) Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
  (2) Gander Angela Rugnetta Gatsas Stable
4 Year Old & Up Female Critical Eye Herbert T. Schwartz Herbert T & Carol Schwartz
Turf Female Ramsom's Pride Chester & Mary Broman Chester & Mary Broman
Turf Male I'm All Yours Gerald Nielsen Anstu Stable
Sprinter Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
Steeplechase Thor Thors Amherst Stable Amherst Stable
Horse of the Year Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
Broodmare of the Year Lolli Lucka Lolli   Sanford Bacon
Trainer of the Year M. Anthony Ferraro    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Le Grande Danseur David Doane, Mike Scotti, Jr. & Harry Landry Team Valor & Team Five Star Stable
2 Year Old Female Astrapi Robert Spiegel MiaLee Farms
3 Year Old Male Turnofthecentury Barry Schwartz, Ernie Dahlman & Gene Hauman Barry Schwartz & Gene Hauman
3 Year Old Female Critical Eye Herbert & Carol Schwartz Herbert & Carol Schwartz
4 Year Old & Up Male Gander Angela Rugnetta Gatsas Stable
4 Year Old & Up Female Pentatonic Dr. Herb Sherry Sheila Sherry
Turf Female Shopping For Love Donald George & Dennis D'Arcangelo New River Stable
Turf Male Adcat Gallagher's Stud Gallagher's Stud, Caesar Kimmel & Phil Solondz
Sprinter Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
Steeplechase Greek Hero Dutch Acres Sharon Sheppard
Horse of the Year Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
Broodmare of the Year Adorable Micol   Gallagher's Stud
Trainer of the Year Mike Hushion    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Scottish Halo Petelain Stable & John P. Savin John C. Oxley
2 Year Old Female Circle of Life John Franks Michael Tabor
3 Year Old Male Gander Angela Rugnetta Gatsas Stable
3 Year Old Female Belle Cherie Amherst Stable Jeffrey Foong & Belle Meadows & Lael Stable
4 Year Old & Up Male Phil The Grip Geret Farm Paul Saylor
4 Year Old & Up Female Theresa The Teacha David Popofsky Dee Pee Stables
Turf Female Terravigne Robert Entenmann J.G. Gettwald
Turf Male Adcat Gallagher's Stud Gallagher's Stud, Caesar Kimmel & Phil Solondz
Sprinter Jena Jena John Hettinger Michael King Racing Stable
Steeplechase Greek Hero    
Horse of the Year Circle of Life John Franks Michael Tabor
Broodmare of the Year Loose Wire   Caroline Ferguson & Monica Driver
Trainer of the Year Todd Pletcher    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Incurable Optimist Joan Taylor & William Wilmot John & Theresa Behrendt
2 Year Old Female Belle Cherie Amherst Stable Jeffrey Foong, Belle Meadows & Lael Stable
3 Year Old Male Raffie's Majesty Digby Barrios & Henry Prieger Prieger, Lester & Barrios
3 Year Old Female Best Friend Stro Ernest Dahlman & Gene Hauman Barry K. Schwartz
4 Year Old & Up Male Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
4 Year Old & Up Female Key Cents Charles Engel Ingrid Ferriola & Martin Saks
Turf Female Belle Cherie Amherst Stable Jeffrey Foong, Belle Meadows & Lael Stable
Turf Male Incurable Optimist Joan Taylor & William Wilmot John & Theresa Behrendt
Sprinter Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon John Rotella
Horse of the Year Incurable Optimist Joan Taylor & William Wilmot John & Theresa Behrendt
Broodmare of the Year Lolli Lucka Lolli   Sanford Bacon
Trainer of the Year H. James Bond    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Mellow Roll Jane Schosberg Anstu Stable
2 Year Old Female Best Friend Stro Ernest Dahlman & Gene Hauman Barry K. Schwartz
3 Year Old Male Mr. Groush Anne & Donald Rudder Anne & Donald Rudder
3 Year Old Female (1) Biogio's Rose Alfred & Joseph Nastasi Alfred & Joseph Nastasi
4 Year Old & Up Male (2) Dewars Rocks CBF Corporation James F. Edwards
  Instant Friendship Joan Kennedy Sultan A. Kabeer
4 Year Old & Up Female Dancin' Renee Sanford Bacon Sanford Bacon
Turf Female Irish Daisy Austin Delaney Austin Delaney
Turf Male Draw Shot James Pascuma & Francis Santangelo Francis Santangelo
Sprinter Dancin' Renee Sanford Bacon Sanford Bacon
Horse of the Year Dancin' Renee Sanford Bacon Sanford Bacon
Broodmare of the Year Lolli Lucka Lolli   Sanford Bacon
Trainer of the Year H. James Bond    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Say Florida Sandy Sanford Bacon Sanford Bacon
2 Year Old Female Aristie Mrs. Henry Paxson Athena Kouray
3 Year Old Male Victory Speech Robert Entenmann Michael Tabor
3 Year Old Female Double Dee's Dr. Russell Cohen Tri-Bone Stable
4 Year Old & Up Male L'Carriere Mrs. Virginia Payson Mrs. Virginia Payson
4 Year Old & Up Female Lottsa Talc K.C.V. Stable K.C.V. Stable
Turf Female Perfect Arc Frrank Stella Brazil Stable
Turf Male Identity F. William Free Kenneth Avanzino
Sprinter Lottsa Talc K.C.V. Stable K.C.V. Stable
Horse of the Year Victory Speech Robert Entenmann Michael Tabor
Broodmare of the Year Loose Wire   Caroline Ferguson & Monica Driver
Trainer of the Year H. James Bond    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Carrbine Special Mischief Corp Moira Stables
2 Year Old Female Thunder Achiever Flying Zee Stable Flying Zee Stable
3 Year Old Male Ave's Flag Mr. & Mrs. Dave McNulty & Sugar Maple Farm Mr. & Mrs. Dave McNulty
3 Year Old Female Perfect Arc Frank Stella Brazil Stable
4 Year Old & Up Male L'Carrierre Mrs. Virginia Payson Mrs. Virginia Payson
4 Year Old & Up Female Lottsa Talc K.V.C. Stable K.V.C. Stable
Turf Female Perfect Arc Frank Stella Brazil Stable
Turf Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
Sprinter Lottsa Talc K.V.C. Stable K.V.C. Stable
Horse of the Year Perfect Arc Frank Stella Brazil Stable
Broodmare of the Year Antilassa    
Trainer of the Year (1) Angel Penna, Jr.    
  (2) H. James Bond    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Cyrano Regent Farms Dion Recachina
2 Year Old Female Rogues Walk Brendan Fahy Erin Stable
3 Year Old Male Mr. Angel Marion Prince Marion Prince
3 Year Old Female (1) Casa Eire Mike Spielman Bernard Connaughton
  (2) She Rides ToniteDr. Jon Davis   Winbound Farm
4 Year Old & Up Male Thunder Rumble Dr. Konrad Widmer Braeburn Farm
4 Year Old & Up Female Irish Linnet Austin Delaney Austin Delaney
Turf Female Irish Linnet Austin Delaney Austin Delaney
Turf Male A In Sociology R.I.C. Stables Marie Ronca
Sprinter Corma Ray Ray Simoneau Ray Simoneau
Horse of the Year Mr. Angel Marion Prince Marion Prince
Broodmare of the Year (1) Cupid's Play    
  (2) Royal Slip (IRE)    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Popol's Gold Steven Stavrides Steven Stavrides
2 Year Old Female Casa Eire Michael Spielman Bernard Connaughton
3 Year Old Male Prospector's Flag James Hettiner Akindale Farm
3 Year Old Female Silky Feather E.C. Johnston, Jr. Stanton Powell
4 Year Old & Up Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
4 Year Old & Up Female Mckaymackenna Eaton & Thorne & Greenwoods Farm R. Kay Stable
Turf Female Mckaymackenna Eaton & Thorne & Greenwoods Farm R. Kay Stable
Turf Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
Sprinter Preporant Milton Ritzenberg Milton Ritzenberg
Horse of the Year Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
Broodmare of the Year Broadway Joan   Richard Bomze
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male Rush Chairman Bill William Garbarini William Garbarini & Michael Martin
2 Year Old Female Distinct Habit Sugar Maple Farm Triumviri Stable
3 Year Old Male Thunder Rumble Dr. Konrad Widmer Braeburn Farm
3 Year Old Female Saratoga Dew Helen Chenery Charles Engel
4 Year Old & Up Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
4 Year Old & Up Female Fit for a Queen Morton Rosenthal Hermitage Farm
Turf Female Irish Linnet Austin Delaney Austin Delaney
Turf Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
Sprinter Saratoga Dew Helen Chenery Charles Engel
Horse of the Year Saratoga Dew Helen Chenery Charles Engel
Broodmare of the Year Avichi    
Category Winner Breeder Owner
2 Year Old Male T.V. Heart Throb Boto Stable Ed Perdue
2 Year Old Female Cadillac Women Andrew & David Kaskel Thomas Pryor & James Given
3 Year Old Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
3 Year Old Female Irish Linnet Austin Delaney Austin Delaney
4 Year Old & Up Male Fourstardave Richard Bomze & Richard Connaughton Richard Bomze & Richard Connaughton
4 Year Old & Up Female Fit for a Queen Morton Rosenthal Hermitage Farm
Turf Female Irish Linnet Austin Delaney Austin Delaney
Turf Male Fourstars Allstar Richard Bomze Richard Bomze & Phil DiLeo
Sprinter Arctic Queen Michael T. Martin Ed Perdue
Horse of the Year Fourstardave Richard Bomze & Richard Connaughton Richard Bomze & Richard Connaughton
Broodmare of the Year Broadway Joan    Richard Bomze